Lighting the way

Lighting the way

View navigation

SLEs

Specialist Leaders of Education (SLEs)

Having identified priorities within NLTSA, the teaching schools are responsible for the recruitment, designation, brokering, deployment and quality assurance of SLEs appropriate to those needs.

NLTSA SLEs have the capacity, skills and commitment to support individuals or teams in other schools. They understand what outstanding leadership practice in their area of specialism looks like and are skilled in helping leaders achieve it in their own context. Using coaching and facilitation skills, SLEs will build leadership capacity in other schools to ensure improved outcomes for children and young people.

As an NCTL Lead School for SLEs, our team of over 30 outstanding practitioners have a wide variety of expertise from the core subjects through the wider curriculum to leadership of CPD, and Teaching and Learning.


SLE Directory

Name Specialism
Sara Anderson Mathematics, Curriculum Leadership
Riffat Aslam Science
Laura Bartlett Primary
Eleanor Belfield  Science
Claire Black  Science
Melanie Booth English
Danielle Burns MFL and CPD
Catherine Butler Leadership of mentoring NQT’ and RQT’s, Leadership of CPD, Leadership of curriculum and learning
Sian Campbell-Kealy SEND
Leo Carne Maths, Leadership of Curriculum
Charlotte Clarke Leadership and Management, CPD, Science, PE
Suzanne Doyle Mathematics
Anita Dudgeon English
Lucy Edmondson Science
Martha Featherstone English and Literacy
Gill Fisher English and Media
Catherine Fowler PSHE, Behaviour and Discipline
Vicky Fox  English, Leading Curriculum & CPD
Cindy Haymes Data, Attendance, Assessment
Carolyn Hazell Primary Curriculum, - Maths, English, PE
Sean Kenny Early Years, Phonics
Naveeda Khan English
Saida Khan RE, Leadership of CPD, Closing the Gap
Sadie Lazzari-Williams Leadership and Managemen, Pupil Achievement, Quality of Teaching, Behaviour, Safeguarding Lead
Victoria Limbert English
Rebecca Lyman Curriculum Leadership, English, ITT & NQT
Morag Murphy Teaching and Learning, Humanities
Karen Naylor  ICT
Alison Nichols MFL
Matt Perry Humanities, Teaching and Learning
Fiona Rhodes Geography, Curriculum Leadership (Humanities), CPD
Carolyn Roberts SEND - Particularly Autism
Rizwana Saleem Maths, Behaviour and Discipline
Jodie Smith Geography, Leadership of CPD
Katy Stabler Science
Sally Truselle Geography/ Humanities
Jacqueline Turner SEND
Andrea Wade Geography, CPD, Curriculum, Behaviour, Assessment
Kate Walter Science, Leadership of CPD, Curriculum
Ruth Whitehead Science, Raising Attainment/ Achievement
Tess Wilkins Languages
Sue Wilkinson SEND
Rickie Wilson Leadership of Curriculum/ Data Systems
Charlotte Woolley English

3 trainees (Small)